While the Youth Employment Standards Act includes many additional restrictions and protections, it also outlines the criminal penalties an employer may face for violations of the act. Notably, while most violations could result in a misdemeanor punishable by fines and imprisonment for nor more than one-year, other violations are felonies, punishable by imprisonment for nor more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.
One final (and extremely interesting) provision of the Youth Employment Standards Act can be found in MCL 409.118a, which states “This act does not apply to a minor in his or her capacity as an ice hockey player for a junior ice hockey team that is a member of a regional, national, or international junior ice hockey league.” Certainly, such a provision must have an interesting backstory leading up to its inclusion in an Act regulating the employment of minors, and begs the question of whether other sports would qualify for similar exceptions.